CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:N1:118

Ms. Caitlin Lindaman
Tractor Supply
5401 Virginia Way
Brentwood TN 37027

RE: The tariff classification of tools sets from China.

Dear Ms. Lindaman:

In your letter dated March 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four tools sets imported suitable for retail sale.

Item number one, SKU 1308791, is described as a 7 PC 3/8” DR SAE HEX. It includes the following sized sockets: 1/2”, 3/8”, 5/16”, 1/4”, 7/32”, 3/16 and 5/32”.

Item number two, SKU 1308801, is described as a 22 PC Drill Ready Set. It includes one 60 mm magnetic bit holder, a 1/4” hex to 3/8” square adapter, two magnetic nut drives sizes 5/16” and 3/8”, eight 3/8” impact sockets and ten 1” screwdriver bits.

Item number three, SKU 1308783, is described as 35 PC 5X Ratchet Screwdriver Set. It includes one ratchet handle, twenty-four bits, an extension bar and nine nut drivers.

Item number four, SKU 1308777, is described as a 10 PC 3/8” Gearless Ratchet Handle Set. It includes one ratchet handle and nine various sized sockets.

The applicable subheading for item number one (SKU 1308791) and item number four (SKU 1308777) will be 8204.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the 22 PC Drill Ready Set, SKU 1308801 and the 35 PC 5X Ratchet Screwdriver Set, SKU 1308783. Your request for a classification ruling should include a sample of each of these tool sets. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony E. Grossi at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division